Privacy Policy

JARDINE RESTAURANT GROUP
PIZZA HUT HONG KONG PRIVACY POLICY 

Pizza Hut Hong Kong (“Pizza Hut”, “we”, “our” or “us”) takes your privacy very seriously and wishes to assure you that your personal information will be treated as confidential. This is how we will manage information we collect from you. We will meet the standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) as amended from time to time.

1. Types of Data we collect

When you register with our Online Ordering service, and when ordering from us, we may collect from you the following information which may contain personal data as defined under the PDPO (“Data”):

- your personal information such as your name, address, mobile phone number and email address; 

- your credit or debit card information and billing information, including name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date; 

- your photos which are collected via our Facebook page; and

- optional information about your occupation, age, gender, number of family members, age group for family members, marital status and monthly household income. 

2. Purposes for Collection and Use of Data 

2.1 The Data provided by you will be used by us for the purpose for which it was requested, and for directly related purposes as follows: 

2.1.1 for security reasons to confirm that you are who you say you are when you log in to our Online Ordering service.; 
2.1.2 provision of Online Order service; 
2.1.3 considering or fulfilling requests or application of any nature submitted by you, whether online, over the phone or through other channels; 
2.1.4 registration of our activities including sales activities with offering; 
2.1.5 processing billing and payment, maintaining a credit history, determining amounts outstanding and if necessary, collection of outstanding payments. 
2.1.6 provision of delivery receipt; 
2.1.7 conducting market analysis; 
2.1.8 handling and following up of complaint, enquiry or feedback; 
2.1.9 administering contests and sweepstakes conducted by us, including disclosing the winner of any such contest and collection of prizes; 
2.1.10 updating and enhancing our records; 
2.1.11 meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental, legal or regulatory authority in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law binding on us; and 
2.1.12 providing you with news, notices and other communications of our products, services and promotional events (please see section 3 – “Use of Data in Direct Marketing” for details). 

3. Use of Data in Direct Marketing 

3.1 We intend to use your Data in direct marketing, and we may not so use your Data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). 

3.2 We would like to use the Data in our records including your name, phone number, email, address and/or or your response to any online survey to contact you about the following: 

3.2.1 future Pizza Hut promotions or events; and 
3.2.2 products, services and promotional events of our business partners in relation to banking, travelling, entertainments, telecoms and government utilities (“Business Partners”)

3.3 Your Data may be used by or provided to our Business Partners located within or outside Hong Kong and Macau for their direct marketing purposes. However, we will not disclose your Data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes without your consent. 

3.4 You can choose not to receive these marketing notifications as described in section 3.2, and/or request us not to transfer your Data to our Business Partners by contacting us via any one of the free response channels in section 9. You can also choose not to receive such marketing materials by selecting the unsubscribe option which we provide in each email, sms or mms sent to you, or otherwise inform us. 

4. Disclosure of information to third parties 

4.1 We do not transfer, sell, rent or trade your Data to or with third parties (including our Business Partners). Your Data may however be transferred within or outside Hong Kong as follows: 

4.1.1 companies engaged by us to perform services on our behalf, including fulfilling purchases using the Online Ordering service, sending emails, conducting market surveys, performing customer relations management services, printing promotional materials, advertising our products/ services and providing gift redemption services (together “Third Party Service Providers”); 
4.1.2 governmental, legal or regulatory authority in Hong Kong; 
4.1.3 our legal and financial advisers; 
4.1.4 credit information or reference bureau; 
4.1.5 debt collection agencies; and 
4.1.6 our assigns or successor in title in the event of a transfer of Pizza Hut, such as acquisition by or merger with another company. 

4.2 Our Third Party Service Providers may be supplied with or have access to your Data solely for the purpose of providing the above services on our behalf. 

5. Security and Accuracy of Data 

5.1 The Data we collect from you are stored in limited-access servers or are encrypted and transferred to other servers of the authorized third parties listed in section 4.1. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your DataData. 

5.2 The security of your Data depends on the protection by you of your login password. Please do not disclose your login password to unauthorised people. 

5.3 We shall take reasonable steps to keep your Data as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Data that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, will generally be kept accurate and up-to-date. You can update or correct the Data held by us in accordance with section 9.

6. Cookies 

6.1 Your orders will also be retained in a database for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our service. We also collect other non-personally identifiable information when you visit our website, which may include your IP address and what browser you are using. 

6.2 We do this by sending small amounts of data called Cookies to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can set your browser so that it refuses cookies if you wish. 

6.3 The non-personally identifiable information can be used to evaluate how our customers use and navigate our website, including the number of visitors and the frequency and length of their visits, in order to improve the quality of our service. 

7. Retention of Data 

7.1 We will not keep your Data longer than is necessary for fulfilment of the purposes specified above for which they are, or are to be, used. 

7.2 Data provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the Data was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statue or regulation, or it is in the public interest. 

8. Children 

8.1 We do not knowingly accept information from children under the age of twelve (12) as they are not eligible to use our services and must not submit any Data to us. 

8.2 However, as we cannot distinguish the age of persons who access our website, our privacy policy applies to all who access our website. If a child has provided us with personal information without the consent of his parent or guardian, the parent or guardian should email us to request the removal of the information. 

 

9. Pizza Hut Pizza Card Membership Scheme Terms and Conditions (“Terms of Use”)

 

9.1 General Terms 

 

9.1.1 The Pizza Card Membership Scheme (“Membership Scheme”) is managed and operated by Jardine Matheson & Co Ltd – Pizza Hut Division (“Pizza Hut”). 

9.1.2 Pizza Card Membership Scheme includes the accumulation / retention of Points Rewards (“Points Rewards”) in the unit of “Points”. 

9.1.3 Only holders (“Cardholders”) of Pizza Cards (“Pizza Card”) issued by Pizza Hut in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”) who have completed the activation process are eligible to become a member of Pizza Card and enjoy membership privileges (“Member”).  

9.1.4 The records held by Pizza Hut shall be treated as conclusive evidence of balance of Points Rewards in each member’s account.

9.1.5 Mis-use of any Pizza Card Membership Scheme, Pizza Card Points Rewards or its benefits may result in termination of membership or withdrawal of privileges.

9.1.6 Pizza Hut reserves the right to change the Membership Scheme structure, privileges and other features, including the Terms of Use, or to terminate Points Rewards at any time. Pizza Hut shall strive to notify members of material changes; however, it is the responsibility of the members to keep themselves up-to-date with regard to the Terms of Use for Points Rewards. Any use of Points Rewards by any member will be deemed as agreeable/acceptance of any change.  Pizza Hut will not be liable for loss or damage resulting thereof.

9.1.7 The Pizza Card Membership Scheme has two types of membership status, Basic Membership Status and Gold Membership Status.  Basic Membership Status is permanent while the Gold Membership status is valid for 12 months. 

9.1.8 Points validity period starts from the date of successful activation of Pizza Card to the last day of the activation month of the following year.  Expired Points will be cleared.  Members are responsible for checking their membership card type and Points Rewards upon expiry date and points that are expired will be cleared from their record. 

9.1.9 In the event that Membership Card is not used for a specified period of time, we will, for member and Pizza Hut protection, deem Membership Card Status and Points Rewards to be no longer in use, and will deactivate Membership Card Status and all accumulated Points will be forfeited.  Customer may need to reapply for a new Membership Card if wish to rejoin the Programme.

9.1.10 In case of any dispute arising from Points Rewards, the decision of Pizza Hut shall be deemed as final. 

 

9.2 Application

 

9.2.1 Upon any purchase, customers will receive the Pizza Card activation card for activating the Pizza Card Membership application.

9.2.2 Upon purchase of HK$500/MOP500 or above or purchase of the Pizza Hut $500 coupon, customers will receive the Pizza Card Gold Membership Status Activation Card for activating the Pizza Card Gold Membership Status application.

9.2.3 Members can activate their Pizza Card via online/SMS channels. Upon successful activation, a confirmation of e-mail/SMS will be sent out. Members are required to present the confirmation e-mail/SMS and Pizza Card to any Pizza Hut store to get a Welcome Coupon Set.

9.2.4 Once online activation is completed, Pizza Hut will simultaneously create an online account (“Member's Account”) for each Member.  Online account has no expiry date.

9.2.5 The eligibility for the Pizza Card Membership Scheme is at the sole discretion of Pizza Hut.

 

9.3 Membership Privileges

 

9.3.1 Points Rewards

9.3.1.1 In order to earn Points Rewards, members must activate Pizza Card successfully and with any purchase

9.3.1.2 Members can earn one point for every HK$5/MOP5 spent at any Pizza Hut outlet.  System will divide the total bill after discounts if any by 5 and exclude decimal point.  For example: $134.7 / 5 = 26.94 (26 points are accumulated).  Points validity period starts from the date of successful activation of Pizza Card to the last day of the activation month of the following year.  Accumulation and redemption of Points are valid only during the Points validity period and unredeemed Points cannot be carried forward and will expire.  Your point account balance can be checked through the Pizza Hut’s website www.pizzahut.com.hk/pizzacard, receipt or by iPhone App.  

9.3.1.3.1 For Dine in or Takeaway purchases, to earn points customers should present the Pizza Card when requesting their bill. OR 

9.3.1.3.2 For Delivery order via hotline, members should read the Pizza Card numbers upon ordering and present the same Pizza Card upon food delivery. OR 

9.3.1.3.3 For Delivery order via online, members should present the same Pizza Card registered in the online account upon food delivery. 

9.3.1.4 Points will not be awarded through food gratuity, corporate discounts, prizes, donations, gourmet party food (Dine in, Takeaway or Delivery), birthday party, kids tours, purchase paid coupons. 

9.3.1.5 Points Rewards may take 24 hours to be processed after a transaction to be

credited to the member’s account. 

9.3.1.6 Points can only be earned per transaction each time.

9.3.1.7 Points will be deducted from your Membership Card account if you return products

or services to Pizza Hut for a refund.   Pizza Hut reserves the right to deduct Points from

Membership Card if we suspect that such Points were obtained via fraudulent or dishonest

means.

9.3.1.8 Each member’s account can accumulate an unlimited of points. Any change

which reaches the maximum level will be announced on our website

www.pizzahut.com.hk/pizzacard.

9.3.2 Rules of Redemption

9.3.2.1 Members must present their Pizza Card and with any purchase in order to

redeem rewards.

9.3.2.2 Members can redeem points from Pizza Hut Dine-in, Delivery or Takeaway. Please visit www.pizzahut.com.hk/pizzacard for details and offers. Changes to the rewards will not be announced separately.
9.3.2.3 Earned points cannot be exchanged / redeemed in lieu of cash.
9.3.2.4 Earned points are not transferable and cannot be re-used from the same member's various Pizza Cards.
9.3.2.5 The redemption of rewards and gifts is dependant on the available and sufficient Points and also the agreement from Pizza Hut. If there are insufficient Points, the redemption request will be cancelled.
9.3.2.6 Members should immediately report to Pizza Hut for any unauthorized Points Rewards claims. We will decide at our discretion as to what action to take.  


9.3.3 Discount Offer

9.3.3.1 Gold Membership Member must present their Pizza Card and with any purchase in order to get the discount offer.

9.3.3.2 Discount offer is not applicable to free offers, Points Rewards, Bank Combo, Trade Up Offers, Birthday Party, Gourmet Party Food, kids tours and purchase paid coupons.

9.3.3.3 Details and updates of discount offer, please visit www.pizzahut.com.hk/pizzacard

 

9.4 Membership Status

 

9.4.1 Upgrade

9.4.1.1 The Pizza Card Basic Membership status is permanent. Once the Basic Members have accumulating spending of over HK$1,000/MOP1,000 within the Points validity period, will be automatically upgraded to be a Gold Membership Status on the date after the Points expiry date.  Enjoy discount offer and get one coupon for a Hawaiian Paradise Regular Pan Pizza.  Points validity period starts from the date of successful activation of Pizza Card to the last day of the activation month of the following year.  Accumulation and redemption of Points are valid only during the Points validity period and unredeemed Points cannot be carried forward and will expire (discount offer is not applicable to free offers, Points Rewards, Bank Combo, Trade Up Offers, Birthday Party, Gourmet Party Food, kids tours and purchase paid coupons).

 

9.4.2 Extension / Shifting

9.4.2.1 The Pizza Card Gold membership status is valid for 12 months. Once the Gold Members have accumulating spending of over HK$1,000/MOP1,000 within the Gold Membership status and the Points validity period, will be automatically extended the Gold Membership Status on the date after the Points expiry date for another 12 months.  If Gold Members accumulate spending below HK$1,000/MOP1,000 within the Gold Membership status and the Points validity period, the membership status will be changed to Pizza Card Basic Membership status.  Points validity period starts from the date of successful activation of Pizza Card to the last day of the activation month of the following year.  Accumulation and redemption of Points are valid only during the Points validity period and unredeemed Points cannot be carried forward and will expire.

 

9.5 Malfunction / Loss of Pizza Card

9.5.1 In the event of lost card, members should report online timely via the Pizza Hut Website – www.pizzahut.com.hk/pizzacard. Once we receive the lost card request, the Pizza Card Membership Status and Points Rewards will immediately be put on hold.  The member should print and present the Lost Card Report Confirmation E-mail within two months or before the expiry date of the points, whichever is the earliest, at any Pizza Hut outlet and be issued a new Pizza Card later. Please note HK$100/MOP100 will be charged for the administration cost. Once the new Pizza Card is issued, the Membership Status and its reward points will then be re-activated.

9.5.2 Pizza Hut will not issue to replace any malfunction Pizza Cards due to deliberate damage or any other reasons.

9.6 Termination of Membership

9.6.1 Members can terminate their membership at any time by giving a written notice and returning their Pizza Card to Pizza Hut. Their outstanding points will thus be all cancelled. 

9.6.2 Any misconduct, fraud, misuse of points by any member is found or failure to adhere to the Pizza Card Membership Scheme Terms of Use may result in immediate termination of membership and cancellation of all Points Rewards, with or without prior notice.  


9.7 Privacy

 

9.7.1 Please refer to our Privacy Policy for the information we collect from a Cardholder or Member and how we use it for our business purpose.

 

9.8 Miscellaneous

9.8.1 Pizza Hut Hong Kong reserves the right to change any given information, services and resources available on this website, and the Terms of Use at any time. The Terms of Use will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong. If for any reason a court finds any provision or portion of the Terms of Use to be unenforceable, the remainder of the Terms of Use will continue in full force and effect. Any waiver of any provision of these Terms of Use by a party will be effective only if in writing and signed by a party.

9.8.2 Pizza Hut Hong Kong Management Limited shall have the right at any time and at its absolute discretion without giving any prior notice or reason to Members to terminate the operation of the Pizza Card membership.  Upon the termination of the operation of the Pizza Card membership, all rights and privileges of Members shall cease and all the Members shall, forthwith upon notification.  Also note that no claim or demand of whatsoever nature and howsoever shall arise by Members against Pizza Hut Hong Kong Management Limited in connection with such termination.

9.8.3 The English version of these Terms and Conditions shall prevail wherever there is any discrepancy between the English and Chinese versions.



10. Data Access and Correction 

10.1 You may at any time request access to or update/correct your Data held by us. You may also ask us to delete you or your Data from any active mailing or distribution list. 

10.2 If you would like to obtain a copy of your Data held by us in order to correct or delete it from our data base, please go to the "Updating My Profile" or "Contact Us" page. 

10.3 If you choose to unsubscribe from our promotional emails or if you have any questions or comments, please contact our Customer Service Officer via our Customer Service Hotline on 2411 9820 or at customer@jrghk.com. This will be effective ten working days later. 

11. Third party websites 

11.1 Our privacy policy does not extend to third-party websites that may be linked from our website, or from any other broadcast affiliated with us. 

12. General 

12.1 By using our website, you signify your consent to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. 

12.2 This policy was last updated on 28 March 2013. 

12.3 In the case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply. 

Thank you for visiting pizzahut.com.hk.