Privacy Policy


Pizza Hut Hong Kong (“Pizza Hut”, “we”, “our” or “us”) takes your privacy very seriously and wishes to assure you that your personal information will be treated as confidential. This is how we will manage information we collect from you through our websites and online services, including, Pizza Hut mobile application and any other owned or operated websites and online services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively the “Sites”) and through our restaurants/outlets (“Services”). We will meet the standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) as amended from time to time.

1. Types of Data we collect

When you use our Sites and/or Services, we may collect from you the following information which may contain personal data as defined under the PDPO (“Data”):

- your personal information such as your name, address, mobile phone number, birthday (date & month) and email address;

- your credit or debit card information and billing information, including name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date;

- your photos which are collected via our Facebook page; and

- optional information about your occupation, age, gender, number of family members, age group for family members, marital status and monthly household income.

2. Purposes for Collection and Use of Data 

2.1 The Data provided by you will be used by us for the purpose for which it was requested and for directly related purposes as follows:

2.1.1 for security reasons to confirm that you are who you say you are when you log in to our Online Ordering service;
2.1.2 provision of Online Order service;
2.1.3 considering or fulfilling requests or application of any nature submitted by you, whether online, over the phone or through other channels;
2.1.4 registration of our activities including sales activities with offering;
2.1.5 processing billing and payment, maintaining a credit history, determining amounts outstanding and if necessary, collection of outstanding payments.
2.1.6 provision of delivery receipt;
2.1.7 conducting market analysis;
2.1.8 handling and following up of complaint, enquiry or feedback;
2.1.9 administering contests and sweepstakes conducted by us, including disclosing the winner of any such contest and collection of prizes;
2.1.10 updating and enhancing our records;
2.1.11 meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental, legal or regulatory authority in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law binding on us; and
2.1.12 providing you with news, notices and other communications of our products, services and promotional events (please see section 3 – “Use of Data in Direct Marketing” for details).

3. Use of Data in Direct Marketing 

3.1 We intend to use your Data in direct marketing, and we may not so use your Data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection).

3.2 We would like to use the Data in our records including your name, phone number, email, address and/or or your response to any online survey to contact you about the following:

3.2.1 future Pizza Hut promotions or events; and

3.2.2 products, services and promotional events of our business partners in relation to banking, travelling, entertainments, telecoms and government utilities (“Business Partners”)

3.3 Your Data may be used by or provided to our Business Partners located within or outside Hong Kong and Macau for their direct marketing purposes. However, we will not disclose your Data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

3.4 You can choose not to receive these marketing notifications as described in section 3.2, and/or request us not to transfer your Data to our Business Partners by contacting us via any one of the free response channels in section 9. You can also choose not to receive such marketing materials by selecting the unsubscribe option which we provide in each email, SMS or MMS sent to you, or otherwise inform us.

4. Disclosure of information to third parties 

4.1 We do not transfer, sell, rent or trade your Data to or with third parties (including our Business Partners). Your Data may however be transferred within or outside Hong Kong as follows:

4.1.1 companies engaged by us to perform services on our behalf, including fulfilling purchases using the Online Ordering service, sending emails, conducting market surveys, performing customer relations management services, printing promotional materials, advertising our products/ services and providing gift redemption services (together “Third Party Service Providers”);
4.1.2 governmental, legal or regulatory authority in Hong Kong;
4.1.3 our legal and financial advisers;
4.1.4 credit information or reference bureau;
4.1.5 debt collection agencies; and
4.1.6 our assigns or successor in title in the event of a transfer of Pizza Hut, such as acquisition by or merger with another company.

4.2 Our Third Party Service Providers may be supplied with or have access to your Data solely for the purpose of providing the above services on our behalf.

5. Security and Accuracy of Data 

5.1 The Data we collect from you are stored in limited-access servers or are encrypted and transferred to other servers of the authorized third parties listed in section 4.1 above. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your Data.

5.2 The security of your Data depends on the protection by you of your login password. Please do not disclose your login password to unauthorised people.

5.3 We shall take reasonable steps to keep your Data as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Data that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, will generally be kept accurate and up-to-date. You can update or correct the Data held by us in accordance with section 9.

6. Cookies 

6.1 Your orders will be retained in a database for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our service. We also collect other non-personally identifiable information when you visit/use our Sites which may include your IP address and what browser you are using.

6.2 We do this by sending small amounts of data called Cookies to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can set your browser so that it refuses cookies if you wish.

6.3 The non-personally identifiable information can be used to evaluate how our customers use and navigate our Sites, including the number of visitors and the frequency and length of their visits, in order to improve the quality of our service.

7. Retention of Data 

7.1 We will not keep your Data longer than is necessary for fulfilment of the purposes specified above for which they are, or are to be, used.

7.2 Data provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the Data was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statue or regulation, or it is in the public interest.

8. Children 

8.1 We do not knowingly accept information from children under the age of twelve (12) as they are not eligible to use our services and must not submit any Data to us.

8.2 However, as we cannot distinguish the age of persons who access our Sites, our privacy policy applies to all who use/access our Sites. If a child has provided us with personal information without the consent of his parent or guardian, the parent or guardian should email us to request the removal of the information.


9. Data Access and Correction 

9.1 You may at any time request access to or update/correct your Data held by us. You may also ask us to delete you or your Data from any active mailing or distribution list.

9.2 If you would like to obtain a copy of your Data held by us in order to correct or delete it from our database, please login to your account and go to the "Updating My Profile" page or go to the "Contact Us" page.

9.3 If you choose to unsubscribe from our promotional emails or if you have any questions or comments, please contact our Customer Service Officer via our Customer Service Hotline on 2411 9820 or at Your unsubscribe request will take effect on the tenth working day from day of receipt of request. You may also choose not to receive marketing notifications from us via your mobile telephone by selecting the unsubscribe option in the Pizza Hut Mobile Application “Settings” page.


10. Third party websites 

Our privacy policy does not extend to third-party websites that may be linked from our Sites or from any other broadcast affiliated with us.


11. General 

11.1 By using our Sites and Services, you signify your consent to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time without prior notice and you are advised to check it on a regular basis.

11.2 In the case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply.

11.3 This policy was last updated on 11 June 2015.


Thank you for visiting our Sites.